Staff

Shining Stars Staff

Doris Akintimehin
School Nurse

Nicole Austin
Montessori Teaching Fellow - Lead Primary Guide - Rev. and Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Stars

Mareillas Barrios
Dual Language Spanish Teacher - Primary - Rev. and Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Stars

Bettina Brown
Montessori Teaching Fellow& Lead Guide - Primary - Mahatma Gandhi Stars

Julius Brown
Dedicated Instructional Aide/Health & Wellness Associate (Day Program & MAP)

Ronelda Brown
Montessori Administrative Fellow & Co-Lead Guide - Upper Elementary - Langston Hughes Stars

Marcus Browning
Custodian Assistant

Shaneka Bush
Classroom Assistant - Primary - Dr. Mary McLeod Bethune Stars

Aja Campbell
Children & Youth Services Librarian

Rohiya Cice
Dedicated Aide & Behavioral Assistant

Raquel Clark
Program Assistant

Aldith Colemen
Cafe & Food Services Manager

Ansia Dail
Health & Wellness Coordinator/PE Teacher

Kerry Muhammad-Espinoza
Classroom Assistant - Lower Elementary - Hon. Thurgood Marshall Stars

Delton Fontroy
Elementary Programs Coordinator/Lead Guide - Lower Elementary- Helen Keller Stars

 
Lauren Karchefsky
Learning Specialist
 
 
Kate Lechner
Lead Guide - Lower/Elementary/ Instructional Coach
 
Kyriushaun Reese
Registrar 
 
 
Willa Golden
Lead Guide & Instructional Coach (Primary) 

 

Barbara Giordano
Front Desk Receptionist – Afternoon

Harry Gray
Learning Specialist & MAP Associate

Shaka Green
Co-Lead Guide - Elementary/Co-Director MAP - Langston Hughes Stars

Vanessa Guardado
Dual Language Spanish Teacher - Primary - Rev. and Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Stars

Antonio Hagans
Custodian

Bessie Hubbard
Classroom Assistant (Floater)/PA Art

Maurice ‘Mo’ Jackson
Montessori Teaching Fellow & Co-Guide - Primary - Nelson Mandela Stars

Elizabeth Jean
Classroom Assistant - Lower Elementary - Helen Keller Stars

Natasha Johnson
Program Assistant

Louise Kelley
Senior Reading & Writing Specialist

Tanya Kornegay
Teaching Associate - Lower Elementary - Josephine E. Baker Stars

Sandra Larios
Bilingual Classroom Assistant - Primary - Dr. Maya Angelou Stars

James McGriff
Senior Program Assistant

Kenon Mitchell
Program Assistant & MAP Associate

Erma Molina
Lead Guide - Primary - Dr. Mary McLeod Bethune Stars

Jose Muniz, Jr.
Bilingual Classroom Assistant - Lower Elementary - Rigobertha Menchu Stars

Aminat Onafuwa
Lead Guide - Lower/Upper Elementary - Hon. Thurgood Marshall Stars

Nina Ouzounova
Lead Guide - Primary - Cesar Chavez Stars

Allie Petrone
Classroom Assistant - Primary - Dr. Maria Montessori Stars

Zufan Reddae
Bilingual Classroom Assistant (Floater - Amharic) - Primary - Cesar Chavez Stars

Tamala Reynolds
Lead Guide – Primary - Dr. Maria Montessori Stars

Dilara Schulman
Lead Guide - Primary - Dr. Maya Angelou Stars

Susan Shaw
Lead Guide- Lower & Upper Elementary - Josephine E. Baker Stars

Sandy Simpson
Bilingual Classroom Assistant - Primary - Mahatma Gandhi Stars

Sonija Parsons- Diaz
Spanish Teacher/Bilingual-Immersion Program Coordinator
 
 
 

Jemia Terry
ESOL/ELL Teacher

 

Executive Leadership Team

Darryl Buxton
Director of Special Education
SPED@shiningstarspcs.org


Cherita Moore-Gause
Director of Operations & School Performance
Operations@shiningstarspcs.org


Gail Jenkins
Principal
gjenkins@shiningstarspcs.org

 
Vyju Kadambi 
Assistant Principal
vkadambi@shiningstarspcs.org

 


Willa Jones
Director of Student Support Services/McKinney-Vento Homeless Coordinator
StudSupp@shiningstarspcs.org


R. Rodriguez-Garcia
Executive Director & Head of School
EdHoS@shiningstarspcs.org


Tais Taylor
School Performance Manager/MAP & Title IX Coordinator
TitleIX@shiningstarspcs.org